1. Technology
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Discuss in my forum

DTS

By

dts_digital_surround.jpg

Official DTS Digital Surround Logo

Image provided by DTS

Definition: DTS is a 5.1 channel encoding and decoding system similar to Dolby Digital 5.1, but DTS uses less compression in the encoding process. As a result, many feel that DTS has a better result on the listening end.

In addition, while Dolby Digital is mainly intended for the Movie Soundtrack experience, DTS is also used in the mixing and reproduction of musical performances.

To access DTS encoded information on CDs, DVDs, or Blu-ray Discs, you must have home theater receiver or preamplifier with a built-in DTS decoder, as well as a CD and/or DVD or Blu-ray Disc player with DTS-pass through (Bitstream output).

For additional information on DTS, go to the DTS Digital Surround Page.

Also Known As: DTS Digital Surround, DTS Core

  1. About.com
  2. Technology
  3. Home Theater
  4. Home Theater and AV Basics/Set-up Tips/Installation/Product Reviews
  5. Home Theater Glossary
  6. DTS

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.